[Top] [All Lists]

Re: Plug welding holes in sheet metal.

To: Barry Schwartz <bschwart@pacbell.net>, spitfires@autox.team.net
Subject: Re: Plug welding holes in sheet metal.
From: "Tom O'Malley" <tomomalley@meganet.net>
Date: Fri, 15 Mar 2002 19:00:18 -0500

I've used copper scraps with good results.  If the metal is really
.100" then you're not doing the body skin.  Perhaps a section of
frame?  Distortion will be minimal at this thickness, assuming you're
using .023" wire, Argon/CO2 and a lowish power setting.

I think you'll find that while the backside won't have any
protrusions, it won't be perfectly smooth either.  More likely a bit
cratered.  You can improve this by situation by welding the front side
twice.  After you close the hole, grind down the weld about  90% flush
and make a second pass, copper still in place.

Tom O'Malley

On Fri, 15 Mar 2002 09:25:04 -0800, you wrote:

>Very soon I am will be into a project that will require I plug and refinish
>some holes in relatively thick sheet metal ( approx .10 thk) What does one
>use when welding (mig) to back up the hole?

///  spitfires@autox.team.net mailing list
///  or try  http://www.team.net/cgi-bin/majorcool

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>