[Top] [All Lists]

Re: Welding steel to stainless

To: spitfires@autox.team.net
Subject: Re: Welding steel to stainless
From: reed mideke <rfm@cruzers.com>
Date: Sat, 09 Sep 2000 13:14:31 -0700
All the filler necks I dealt with (mostly from nissans) were
some kind of brass/copper. Thus soldering is in order, rather
than welding. For my Spit 1600, I unsoldered the neck from an old
radiator, and soldered it to a piece of copper pipe without too
much trouble. Haven't had any problems with it.

If the parts in question are actually steel and stainless, 
you might be able to do it with a tig setup, but I'd go for brazing
or soldering instead. Should work fine.

"Michael D. Nugent, Ph.D." wrote:
> For somebody who knows what they're doing, would welding a radiator
> filler neck (steel, I think) to a stainless steel pipe be difficult?  I
> want to relocate the filler on the GT8 engine to the highest point in
> the system so I don't have to worry about trapped air.
> --
> Mike
> Renton, WA - http://home1.gte.net/NugentMD/spitfire3500.htm

Reed Mideke                  rfm(at)cruzers.com
If that doesn't work:        rfm(at)portalofevil.com 
InterBase build instructions: www.cruzers.com/~rfm

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>